Sports

Schedule for the First Day of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in India, Including When and Where to Watch free Live Streaming in India.

Commonwealth-countries-flag-Hindustan-times

A few days prior to the Indian women’s T20 cricket team plays their archrivals Pakistan in a prelim match in the cricket tournament of the Commonwealth Games 2022, the two nations were set to meet in a sport that is not likely to cause much excitement.

The preliminary round match might not be played because there are reports suggesting that Pakistan could not field a team due to their inability to earn the medal. If the team does take the court for the Mixed Team contest, their match against India will not generate an enormous amount of excitement because the two teams are on opposite ends in the spectrum.

India was the team with the highest success at Gold Coast with six medals similar to England with one less silver medal and are the reigning champions of the mixed Team competition, having taken the title four years ago at Gold Coast ahead of Malaysia. They are home to players such as the former World No 1 and ex-World Champion PV Sindhu, a double Olympic champion, Kidambi Srikanth. He won the silver medal at the World Championship in December 2021 and Lakshya Sen who won bronze at the World Championship who had made an outstanding start to the year with being the winner of the India Open and finishing runner-up in the All-England Championship here.

A podium spot is on the cards for it is the Indian ladies’ hockey squad will like to erase the relics of the disastrous World Cup campaign by steam-rolling minnows Ghana in the Commonwealth Games opener on Thursday. The Indian women will play in Pool A along with host England, Canada, Wales and Ghana as well as Australia, South Africa, New Zealand, Scotland and Kenya complete Pool B.

Here’s the full India schedule on Day 1 of Commonwealth Games 2022…

SWIMMING

Kushagra Rawat – 400m FreeStyle Heats (3:00 pm)

Ashish Kumar Singh – 100m BackStroke S9 Heats (3:00 pm)

Sajan Prakash – 50m Butterfly Heats (3:00 pm)

Srihari Nataraj – 100m BackStroke H (3:00 pm)

Kushagra Rawat – (if qualified)- 400m Freestyle Final (1:30 pm)

Ashish Kumar Singh – (if qualified)- 100m Backstroke S9 Final (11:30 pm)

Sajan Prakash – (if qualified)- 50m Butterfly Semis (11:30 pm)

Srihari Nataraj – (if qualified)- 100m Backstroke Semis (11:30 pm)

BOXING

Shiva Thapa – men’s 63.5kg Round of 32 (4:30 pm)

Sumit Kundu – men’s 75kg Round of 32 (4:30 pm)

Rohit Tokas – men’s 67kg Round of 32 (11:00 pm)

Ashish Chaudhary – men’s 80kg round of 32 (11:00 pm)

GYMNASTICS

Yogeshwar, Satyajit, Saif – men’s individual and team qualifying (1:30 pm)

Men’s team final (if qualified) (10:00 pm)

HOCKEY

India vs Ghana– Women Group Stage (6:30 pm)

LAWN BOWLS

Nayanmoni – Women Singles (1:00 pm)

Dinesh, Navneet, Chandan – Men Triples (1:00 pm)

Sunil, Mridul – Men Pair Round 1 (7:30 pm)

Rupa, Tania, Lovely– Women Four Round 1 (7:30 pm)

SQUASH

Saurav Ghosal, Ramit, Abhay – Round of 64 (4:30 pm)

Joshna Chinappa, Sunayna, Anahat– Round of 64 (4:30 pm)

Men Singles – Round of 64 (10:30 pm)

Women Singles – Round of 64 (10:30 pm)

TABLE TENNIS

Men Team – Qualifying Round 1 (2:00 pm)

Women Team – Qualifying Round 1 (2:00 pm)

Men Team – Qualifying Round 2 (8:30 pm)

Women Team – Qualifying Round 2 (8:30 pm)

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Diya Chitale and Reeth Tennison will feature in the first round at 2 PM.

TRACK CYCLING

Vishwajeet, Naman, Venkappa, Anantha, Dinesh – Men Team Pursuit Qualification (2:30 pm)

Mayuri, Triyasha, Shushikala – Women Team Sprint Qualification (2:30 pm)

Rojit, Ronaldo, David, Esow – Men Team Sprint Qualification (2:30 pm)

Men Team Pursuit Final (if Qualification) (8:30 pm)

Women Team Sprint Final (if Qualification) (8:30 pm)

Men Team Sprint Final (if Qualification) (8:30 pm)

TRIATHLON

Adarsh, Vishwanath – Men Final (3:30 pm)

Sanjana, Pragnya– Women Final (5:30 pm).

BADMINTON

India vs Pakistan – group stage of mixed team event (6:30pm)

CRICKET

India Women vs Australia Women – Group A (4.30pm)

Where can I watch Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 1 Live on TV in India?

The Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 1 will be LIVE on Sony Six network on TV in India.

Where can I watch Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 1 livestream in India?

The Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 1 livestream will be available on SonyLiv website and app.

Source: https://zeenews.india.com/other-sports/commonwealth-games-2022-day-1-india-schedule-when-and-where-to-watch-free-online-live-streaming-in-india-check-schedule-date-and-time-in-ist-2490620.html

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top